CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K81134

Ms. Jamie Antoniades
J-Me Original Design
Unit 27, f2, n17 studios
784-788 High Road
London n17 Oda U.K.

RE: The tariff classification of salt and pepper shakers, a lemon squeezer, an ashtray, a candle lamp and a key holder from the United Kingdom.

Dear Ms. Antoniades:

In your letter dated November 6, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A catalogue was provided with your letter. The salt and pepper shakers consist of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic tubes with stainless steel ends. The lemon squeezer consists of a PVC plastic tube and polyethylene end caps. The candle holder is a non-electric candle lamp consisting of a cylinder-like stainless steel tealight holder, a tealight candle and a bulb-shaped frosted-glass chimney. The ashtray is composed of aluminum, and the key holders are composed of zinc.

The applicable subheading for the salt and pepper shakers will be 3924.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics: table and kitchenware: salt, pepper, mustard and ketchup dispensers and similar dispensers. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the lemon squeezer will be 3924.10.4000, HTS, which provides for other tableware, kitchenware and other household articles of plastics.: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4%.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum ashtrays will be 7615.19.9000, HTS, which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of aluminum: other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the keyholder will be 7907.00.1000, HTS, which provides for other articles of zinc: articles of a type used for household, table or kitchen use. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the non-electric candle lamp will be 9405.50.4000, HTS, which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division